Faculty and Staff

Administration

Loukisha Brooks Principal

Loukisha Brooks

Principal

Amy Kearley Assistant Principal

Amy Kearley

6th & 8th Grade Assistant Principal

Jason Eason Assistant Principal

Jason Eason

5th & 7th Grade Assistant Principal

Shemekia Cooper

Shemekia Cooper

Administrative Assistant

Counseling and Instructional Support

Amber Day

 Amber Day

5th & 7th Grade Counselor

Margaret Bowens

Margaret Bowens

6th & 8th Grade Counselor

Latoya Daivs

 LaToya Davis

Instructional Assistant

Lynnes Justiss

Lyness Justiss

Title I Facilitator

Administrative Staff

Brooks, Loukisha
Principal
Cooper, Shemekia
Administrative Assistant
Eason, Jason
5th & 7th Grade Assistant Principal
Kearley, Amy
6th & 8th Grade Assistant Principal
McGowin, Jamey
Director of Secondary Education

Counseling and Instructional Support

Bowens, Margaret
6th-8th Grade Counselor
Davis, LaToya
Instructional Assistant
Day, Amber
5th & 7th Grade Counselor
Justiss, Lynnes
Title I Facilitator

Office Personnel

Garrett, Rachael
School Nurse
Glass, Selena
Registrar
Lawrence, Nichole
Cafeteria Manager
Loftin, Lucy
Bookkeeper
Minter, Jessica
Secretary

Paraprofessionals

Cole, Gwendolyn
Special Education
Daniels, Larhonda
Special Education
Freeman, Angela
Special Education
Glackmeyer, Ashley
Physical Education
Hunter, Coy
Physical Education
Means, Erica
Title I
Perry, Lakesha
In-School Suspension
Reeser, Roger
Physical Education
Stewart, Katie
Special Education

Special Education/Testing

Carroll, Lisa
Special Education Teacher
Daniel, Stephanie
School Facilitator
Jones, Sharon
Speech Language Pathologist
McNeil, Lanicia
Behavior Specialist
Piel, Megan
5th-8th Grade Multi- Needs Unit Teacher
Ryals, Athina
6th Grade Special Education
Templin, Joni
8th Grade Special Education Teacher

Custodial Department

Brown, Richard
Custodian
Dennis, Cornita
Custodian
Mitchell, Sheria
Custodian
Smith, Tressi
Custodian
Zeigler, Antravious

Teaching Staff

Anderson, Tamarry
5th Grade Social Science
Atwa, Lalomi
6th Grade STEM
Ball, Horace
5th Grade Math Teacher
Bennett, Hailey
Social Studies Teacher/Yearbook
Bickley, Debra
8th Grade Language Arts
Boshell, Noelle
6th Grade ELA
Bowens, Margaret
6th-8th Grade Counselor
Brackner, Donna
7th Grade ELA
Carroll, Lisa
Special Education Teacher
Clark, Karen
Gifted Education Teacher
Davis, Kathryn "Nicole"
6th Grade Teacher
Davis, Mark
7th/8th Grade Physical Education
Fincher, Haley
7th Grade Social Studies
Frazier, Diana
Band Director
Garner, Rachel
5th Grade Teacher
Gray, Christine
6th Grade Science
Haynes, Deondre
8th Grade History Teacher
Howard, Georgette
7th & 8th Grade Honors Social Studies
Hysmith, Merry Katherine
7th Grade Math
Jackson, Reggie
7th Grade ELA/Tech Ed. Teacher
Lawless, Kaitlyn
Fine Arts Teacher
Ligeon, Melinda
Special Education Teacher
Lowery, Lawson
5th Grade Math Teacher
Martin, Justin
7th Grade Math Teacher
Maushard, Rebecca
8th Grade ELA Teacher
Mays, Debra
7th Grade Civics and Geography Teacher
Nobles, Shelby
5th & 6th Grade Physical Education
Olsen, Kimberly
5th Grade Science and History
Owens, Lamaric
7th Grade Science Teacher
Parker, Lynette
Special Education Teacher
Parliament, Cheryl
8th Grade Science
Pattillo, Briana
8th Grade Math Teacher
Payton, Megin
7th Grade Math Teacher
Piel, Megan
5th-8th Grade Multi- Needs Unit Teacher
Porter, Karissa
5th Grade Teacher
Powell-Williams, Melanie
8th Grade ELA
Rhodes, Shelby
6th Grade Social Studies
Rose, Kimberly
7/8 Science Teacher
Ryals, Athina
6th Grade Special Education
Sims, Doshia
Math 8 Teacher
Strum, Ardrinnia
Gifted Education Teacher
Summerlin, Kacy
Physical Education
Tabor, Nathan
Tapia, Jessica
7th/8th Grade Science/Spanish Teacher
Templin, Joni
8th Grade Special Education Teacher
Warwick, Laconya
8th Grade Science Teacher
Wilkerson-Hinton, Tracey
Project Lead the Way
Wynn, Annette
Librarian